ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132950
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-1992 |
| Time: | 2130 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Operator: | Aero Spray |
| Registration: | N4410S |
| C/n / msn: | 70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Laveen, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | P10 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW-LEVEL AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT CONDITION AND THE HIGH TENSION WIRES.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X15446