ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133224
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-1994 |
| Time: | 1500 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Santa Rosa Aircraft Sales |
| Registration: | N7112T |
| C/n / msn: | 46712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Suisun City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SCK |
| Destination airport: | STS |
Narrative:On June 11, 1994, about 1500 hours Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172, N7112T, crashed about 2 miles south of Suisun City, California, in the Grizzly Island Wildlife Area. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight to Santa Rosa, California, when the accident occurred. The airplane, operated by Santa Rosa Aircraft Sales, was destroyed. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated at the Stockton Metropolitan Airport, Stockton, California, about 1440 hours.
The pilot reported he last remembered flying about 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl) in cruise flight. The next memory that the pilot reported was "climbing out of the aircraft at the crash site." The pilot reported to a responding deputy from the Solano County Sheriff's Department that he thought he fell asleep. The reporting deputy stated that the pilot was "responsive but appeared disoriented."
PROBABLE CAUSE:undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01568