ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133226
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUN-1994
Time:1604
Type:Mascari DISCOVERY S-12
Operator:Mascari, David M.
Registration: N999
C/n / msn: PAD0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 18, 1994, at 1604 hours Pacific daylight time, a homebuilt experimental Discovery S-12 Airaile, N999, collided with a standpipe during an off-airport forced landing near Salinas, California. The airplane was being operated by the noncertificated owner/pilot when it inadvertently became airborne during high-speed taxi tests at the Salinas Municipal Airport, Salinas, California. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

Witnesses reported the propeller, muffler, and reduction gearbox separated before the airplane struck the standpipe. Examination of the three-bladed propeller by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) revealed one of the propeller blades had separated several inches outboard of the hub.

The airplane then glided into a lettuce field. During the force landing flare, the right wing struck a 6-inch-diameter standpipe separating the right wing tip.

The muffler and dampener plate from the reduction gearbox was sent to the Safety Board's Material Laboratory for examination. The muffler was fractured in the area of a factory weld. The weld area was oxidized. Numerous fractures were found in the dampener. Microscopic examination of the fractures disclosed no evidence of progressive separation. A copy of the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory Report is attached.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE MUFFLER ASSEMBLY DUE TO PREEXISTING CRACKING IN THE OXIDIZED AREA OF THE WELD, WITH SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE AND SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER AND REDUCTION GEAR BOX. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE EXCESSIVE TAXISPEED WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BECOMING INADVERTENTLY AIRBORNE.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01575