ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133234
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUL-1994 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Instit. For Basic Life Prin. |
| Registration: | N6579G |
| C/n / msn: | 15072079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Watersmeet, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On July 13, 1994, at 0645 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 150, N6579G, was destroyed when it struck trees at the end of the runway after takeoff from a private airport in Watersmeet, Michigan. The commercial pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 flight operated in instrument meteorological conditions without flight plan.
In a written statement, the pilot reported that prior to departure he observed the sky to be clear, visibility was good, and there was almost no wind. He did however, observe fog over two lakes which are located adjacent to the runway, but he believed that he would be able to takeoff, climb, and remain clear of the effected area. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane entered the fog which had rolled over the field. At this point, the pilot states he hesitated because he was not prepared to make the transition from visual to instrument flight. During the few seconds that he hesitated, the airplane entered into a descending left turn and impacted trees.
A witness reported that he observed the fog rolling over the runway as the airplane was taking off. After takeoff, he saw the airplane enter into a left turn just prior to losing sight of it in the fog.
No preimpact mechanical abnormalities with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and his inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors associated with the accident were the fog and the trees.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01697