ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133257
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-1994
Time:1530
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hiller UH-12L4
Operator:Mcdowell Flying Service
Registration: N90453
C/n / msn: 2503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 22, 1994, at 1530 central daylight time, a Hiller UH- 12L4, N90453, impacted a levy after a power loss during initial climb following takeoff. The pilot was not injured and the helicopter was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for this aerial application flight and no flight plan was filed. Departure was from the Buren Griffin Farms, 5 miles south of West Helena, Arkansas.

According to the pilot, some electrical lines and the main fuel line were routed through the same area and held in place by a common clamp. An electrical line shorted and burned a hole in the fuel line.

The pilot stated that the routing of the lines together was pointed out to him by a mechanic and he was told this was a potentially unsafe installation. The pilot said that had he followed the mechanic's advice and rerouted the lines the accident would not have happened. In addition, the pilot stated he had to perform a down wind autorotation from about 50 feet and landed hard on the down slope of a levy.
PROBABLE CAUSE:A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A LEAK IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE WHICH OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF AN ELECTRICAL SHORT WHICH BURNED A HOLE IN THE FUEL LINE. FACTORS WERE A FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO PERFORM RECOMMENDED MAINTENANCE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X01538