ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133277
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-1996 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | Northwest Wings Flying Club |
| Registration: | N20737 |
| C/n / msn: | 18261167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fordyce, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FYV |
| Destination airport: | 5M4 |
Narrative:On April 27, 1996, approximately 0945 central daylight time, a Cessna 182P, N20737, operated by Northwest Wings Flying Club, Inc., was destroyed when it collided with trees during a balked landing at Fordyce, Arkansas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and no flight plan was filed. The private pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated at Fayetteville, Arkansas, approximately one hour before the accident.
The pilot said when he was on a 1/2-mile final approach to runway 22 (3,200 ft. x 50 ft), he realized he was too high and too fast and he deployed full flaps. He flared and the airplane touched down, bounced, and touched down again. He elected to abort the landing. After lift off, the stall warning horn sounded and he realized he would be unable to clear the trees ahead. He landed in a field, applied maximum braking, and collided with trees approximately 1,000 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot's failure to initiate a timely go-around. A factor was the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X05573