ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133323
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-NOV-1996 |
| Time: | 1230 |
| Type: |  Bell 206B |
| Operator: | Action Helo Of Arizona |
| Registration: | N90144 |
| C/n / msn: | 1623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Supai, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On November 1, 1996, at 1230 hours mountain standard time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N90144, dynamically rolled over and crashed while lifting an external sling load from an uncharted mountainous helipad located near Supai, Arizona. The helicopter was owned and operated by Action Helo of Arizona, under 14 CFR Part 133 for the local flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and a company VFR flight plan had been filed for the operation. The helicopter was destroyed and property on the ground was damaged in the ensuing crash. The certificated commercial pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries.
In his written accident report, the pilot said that "while lifting to a hover over a cargo net external load, the 40 foot cable became fouled over the skid (left-right unknown). Control limits were exceeded with an increasing roll rate. The load was released by the electrical switch but the helicopter contacted the ground nose low striking main rotors to the ground. From initial down-force on [the] skid to impact[, it] was less than perhaps four seconds." The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
PROBABLE CAUSE:improper routing of the external cargo hoist cable (over helicopter skid), which resulted in lateral imbalance and roll-over of the helicopter, as weight on the cable became effective.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X07062