ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13346
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAY-1970 |
| Time: | 15:07 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R |
| Operator: | Ken Hoffman Fl |
| Registration: | N4555J |
| C/n / msn: | 28R30416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:hit top of tree at alt slightly lwr than runway 200 ft past runway end.Dnsty alt 8000ft.Ldg gr extended.
Sources:
NTSB