ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133631
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-1997
Time:1710
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172H
Operator:Endre Kiss
Registration: N3748F
C/n / msn: 17255243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Westminister, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CXY
Destination airport:2W2
Narrative:
On May 5, 1997, about 1710 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172H, N3748F, was substantially damaged as it overran the runway on landing rollout at the Clearview Airpark, Westminister, Maryland. The certificated private pilot/owner and passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. The flight originated from the Capital City Airport (CXY), Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, about 1630.

The private pilot reported that his airspeed indicated 70 mph, and his touchdown point was estimated at 300 feet beyond the numbers, due to a moderate crosswind. He stated that "the airplane failed to stop even with constant braking." He wrote that the airplane "drifted off the end of the runway, coasted into a ditch, and tipped end over end, landing on its roof." He stated that no airport advisories were available.

A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector conducted an examination of the wreckage and interviewed the pilot. The Inspector reported that the pilot made an initial landing attempt, and then performed a go around. The Inspector indicated that the airplane touched down past midfield. Runway 31 was 1,845 feet long and 30 feet wide, with a displaced threshold of 278 feet and a greater than 2% downward incline starting at midfield. The Inspector reported that the pilot drifted off the runway during rollout, and attempted braking with one main wheel on the pavement and the other wheel on the grass. The pilot reported that the brakes were locked as the airplane went off the end of the runway, through a sawdust pile, and down the embankment. The pilot stated to the Inspector that he normally flew from CXY, which had a control tower and long runways. He told the Inspector that "he landed at 2W2 twice previously, with high anxiety each time."

The pilot's logbook indicated a total of 393 flight hours, with 336 hours as pilot in command.

The Cessna Owner's Manual Performance-Specifications section stated that the total landing distance over a 50 foot Obstacle was 1,250 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot misjudged landing distance on the runway and his failure to perform a go-around.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X07935