ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133635
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-1997 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180 |
| Operator: | Lowell Schoonmaker |
| Registration: | N9279C |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rancho Santa Yn, -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On May 19, 1997, at 0615 hours Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 180, N9279C, an unknown person attempted to steal the aircraft from the airport at Rancho Santa Ynez in Baja California, Mexico, and crashed during takeoff. The aircraft was reported destroyed and the person onboard was not injured.
The owner said he was at the airport when he heard the aircraft start and taxi for takeoff. He ran toward the aircraft and saw the person lose directional control and run off the left side of the runway. He attempted to apprehend the individual but he escaped in a waiting car. A set of Cessna keys and lock picks were found on a keychain still in the ignition.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Mexico. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil Secretaria de Comunicctions y Transportes Providencia No. 807 - 6* piso Colonia del Valle Codigo Postal 03100 Mexico D.F., Mexico
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the government of Mexico.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X07968