ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133636
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAY-1997
Time:1710
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B
Operator:Patrick E. Perrott
Registration: N61PP
C/n / msn: 1369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Winter Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ORL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On May 22, 1997, about 1710 eastern daylight time, a Bell 206B, N61PP, registered to Highlands Helicopter Service Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 photography flight, experienced an in-flight loss of control while hovering out of ground effect with a tailwind, and crashed in a residential area in Winter Park, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The commercial pilot and two passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Orlando Executive Airport, Orlando, Florida, about 7 minutes before the accident.

The photographer stated he was located in the right rear seat behind the pilot and the other passenger was in the left front seat. They departed Orlando Executive Airport and flew to the vicinity of the Naval Training facility to take some photos. They elected not to photograph the facility and traveled southwest bound towards the bank located at 1560 Orange Avenue. He did not know what altitude they were at, but he overheard some conversation on the aircraft radio that they would be at or below 700 feet. They came to a hover heading westbound with a wind from the east and he took several photos of the bank out of the right rear window. They started to move forward, the helicopter started pitching up and down like a boat in the water. He heard a loud noise which came from behind him. There was no conversation between anyone in the helicopter, and he did not hear any alarms over the headset. The helicopter started spinning, collided with a tree, hit the ground, and came to rest on its right side.

A witness stated he observed the helicopter traveling westbound before it stopped and came to a hover estimated between 100 feet to 500 feet east of highway 1792. The helicopter pitched slightly nose down and forward. The nose was observed to pitch nose high and the helicopter started to hover backwards. The nose yawed to the right and back to the left, and then started spinning to the right descending with the nose pitching up an down before the helicopter disappeared from view behind a tree line. Other witnesses also observed the helicopter traveling westbound in the vicinity of highway 1792. The helicopter stopped, came to a hover, hovered backwards, the nose dropped down and the helicopter began spinning to the right and disappeared from view below the tree line.

PERSONNEL INFORMATION

Review of the pilot's logbook revealed the pilot had recorded 382.7 total rotary wing flight hours of which 286.8 hours were as pilot-in-command (PIC). He had recorded as logged 221.5 hours in the Bell 206 of which l94.5 hours were as the PIC. Review of records on file with the FAA Information Management Section, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, revealed the pilot recorded on his application for a second class medical certificate on November 2, 1995, that he had 1,275 total civilian flight hours. Review of an aircraft insurance quote on June 13, 1995, revealed the pilot had 1900 total flight hours with 207 hours in the Bell 206. Review of an application for aircraft insurance on September 30, 1995, indicated the pilot had accumulated 1,970 hours, 718 rotorcraft hours with 220 hours in the Bell 206. The pilot called Alexander Aviation Associates Inc, Orlando, Florida, about 2 hours before the accident requesting liability insurance coverage for N61PP. The pilot indicated he had 2,010 total flight hours with 260 hours in the Bell 206. Review of training records on file at Bell Helicopter, indicate the pilot attended off site recurrency training on January 13, 1993. The pilot indicated he had 105 helicopter hours, had flown 20 helicopter hours in the last 6 months of which 50 hours were flown in the Bell 206. The instructor indicated in the remarks, "Owns the company. Low time helicopter pilot. Stuck to the basics. Showed how to do autos to a spot. Nice technique in autos, but still a little hesitant. Needs more 206 time. No problems at his level." The pilot attended 206B refresher training at the Bel

Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X07971