ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133698
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-1998
Time:1845
Type:Air Tractor AT-401
Operator:Carlson Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4543F
C/n / msn: AT 401-0787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N. Ottawa Twp., MN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:RLA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On August 28, 1998, at 1845 central daylight time (cdt), an Air Tractor AT-401, N4543F, piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed during a collision with the ground while maneuvering for a forced landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 137 aerial application flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot reported no injuries. The flight departed a restricted landing area near Norcross, Minnesota, at 1840 cdt.

The pilot reported a partial loss after completing an aerial application swath run. He said the airplane "...did not want to climb and began to settle down." He said he ejected his chemicals and was maneuvering for the forced landing when the right wing and landing gear struck the ground. According to the pilot, the airplane cartwheeled and rolled over the ground before coming to a stop inverted. The pilot said witnesses at the restricted landing area told him the engine didn't sound normal during the takeoff and climb out.

The on-scene investigation revealed the airplane was at gross weight when it had taken off about 5-minutes earlier. An examination of the engine revealed compression on all cylinders except number 4. The Federal Aviation Administration Principal Maintenance Inspector (PMI) who examined the engine said the number 4 cylinder walls and piston rings were badly worn. He said there was no debris on the cylinder's exhaust valve seat or valve face. The PMI said the engine logbooks showed it had been operated 70-hours beyond the manufacturer's recommended TBO. According to the PMI, the engine logbook showed the compression on all the cylinders were within the manufacturer's acceptable range during the April 1998 annual inspection.
PROBABLE CAUSE:A loss of engine power due to a worn piston ring. A related factor was the owner exceeded the manufacturer's recommended engine overhaul.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X10823