ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133702
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JAN-1993 |
| Time: | 1258 |
| Type: |  Grumman American AA-5 |
| Operator: | David Spiegelthal |
| Registration: | N1383R |
| C/n / msn: | AA5-0783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lanham, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | W28 |
| Destination airport: | W18 |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE BLOCKAGE OF THE RIGHT AND LEFT FUEL VENT LINE WHICH PREVENTED THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE CAUSING TOTAL POWER LOSS.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X11661