ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133845
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-1996 |
| Time: | 1645 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Operator: | Ken's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4424S |
| C/n / msn: | 301-0084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Griffithville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On May 18, 1996, at 1645 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-301, N4424S, operated by Ken's Flying Service as a Title 14 CFR Part 137 flight, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control during a forced landing near Griffithville, Arkansas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local aerial application flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured. The flight departed from a private dirt airstrip near Jasmine, Arkansas, about 10 minutes before the accident.
During a personal interview, conducted by the FAA inspector, the pilot reported that the engine oil pressure began to fluctuate. Subsequently, "oil pressure was lost" and the engine lost power. The pilot added that, during the descending left turn towards an open field, "the airspeed slowed." An uncontrolled descent ensued, the airplane rolled to the left, then to the right, prior to ground impact.
Physical evidence found at the accident site by the FAA inspector confirmed that the airplane impacted the ground nose low in a right turn. The FAA inspector reported that a general disintegration of the airplane occurred during the ground impact sequence. The engine was found separated from the airframe. Oil was found on the lower wing surfaces, with oil covering the underside of the airframe towards the empennage and tail. The source of the oil leak was not determined during the post-accident examination of the engine.
The operator provided a partially completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 to the investigator-in-charge. The pilot could not be reached either telephonically or by mail for his input. The pilot's total flight time listed in the enclosed flight time matrix was obtained from the flight hours required by the FAA for a commercial pilot certificate. The pilot's flight time listed on his last flight physical examination on November 22, 1995, was 11 hours; however, according to FAA records, the pilot received his commercial certificate privileges on April 10, 1996.
PROBABLE CAUSE:loss of engine oil (leak) for an undetermined reason, which resulted in oil starvation and a loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the emergency descent/landing phase, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the terrain.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X05769