ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13385
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-1973 |
| Time: | 1:15 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N3987T |
| C/n / msn: | 28R30339 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Penconning, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Detroit,Mich |
Narrative:vor sta non-opl due thunderstorm.Back up power not avail.Crashed 16 mi off crse.Pilot blood alcohol 0.196 pct.
Sources:
NTSB