ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133854
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAY-1996 |
| Time: | 1645 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | United Concrete Products Inc |
| Registration: | N59WW |
| C/n / msn: | E-2224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Meriden, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MMK |
| Destination airport: | 2B3 |
Narrative:HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On May 24, 1996, at 1645 eastern daylight time, a turboprop Beech A36, N59WW, was destroyed during a collision with terrain and post crash fire during takeoff at the Meriden-Markham Municipal Airport (MMK), Meriden, Connecticut. The private pilot and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated at MMK. No flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
In the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot/owner stated that he and two passengers were departing for a flight to New Port, New Hampshire. He further stated:
"...After using 600' [feet] of active runway 18, airplane rotated and climbed to about 40', where aircraft would not fly. After two attempts at level flight, a decision was made to land aircraft in dirt area at departure end of runway. Four minutes later, fire started and burned aircraft."
During a May 29, 1996, telephone interview with the pilot, he stated that he received a weather briefing that morning, which called for winds from the north at 3 to 4 knots. The airplane had been fueled from his personal above ground fuel tank, where he filled the tip tanks, and added fuel to the tabs inside the wing tanks. He estimated that he departed with about 74 gallons of fuel, at a takeoff weight of 3,550 pounds.
The pilot taxied to runway 18. He stated that he always used runway 18, unless the tail wind exceeded 15 knots. The pilot observed that the wind sock was limp, and estimated the winds were only 3 to 5 knots from the north. He performed a rolling takeoff and set the takeoff torque at two ticks above the green arc on the torque gauge, just into the yellow area. He stated that this equated to 96 percent torque, which remained constant during the takeoff roll.
The pilot stated that he did not monitor the propeller RPM gauge, and could not recall the airspeed where he rotated the airplane for takeoff, but did recall 80 knots at some point during the initial climb. When the airplane reached about 40 feet above the ground, it stopped accelerating and climbing. The pilot briefly lowered the nose, then raised it again. He stated that the torque remained constant at 96 percent, until he increased the torque 2 percent to 98 percent. At that time he observed the turbine outlet temperature (TOT) needle was just above the green arc, in the yellow area of the TOT gauge. He also estimated the airplane's pitch attitude to be between 3 to 5 degrees nose up. When the pilot determined that he could not complete the takeoff, he reduced the power and attempted to land.
A witness at mid-field stated that he observed the airplane taxi out for takeoff on runway 18. He stated that the wind sock was straight out, indicating a north wind. He observed the airplane turn onto the runway and perform a rolling takeoff. He stated that when the airplane passed his position during the down wind takeoff roll, the "engine sounded fine." The witness further stated:
"...Very near the end of the runway...the aircraft rotated at a very steep angle. It appeared to climb 125' - 150'. Aircraft looked as if it were on a wall, I could almost see the windshield the angle was so steep. Aircraft stalled, wings wobbled violently, and aircraft rolled to left and nosed downward striking ground, nose and left wing first...then made a sharp turn to right and traveled a short distance as if being pushed or pulled along..."
A second witness at mid-field stated:
"...The plane took a long time to liftoff. Toward the end of the runway it started to go up steeply so you could see the top of the plane and wings. As it headed up it rocked violently left and right as it seemed to be pushed towards the trees. In no time it headed down and...left, and hit the ground in a nose heavy crash and spun around...."
Another witness in the operations building at the north end of the airport observed the airplane perform the rolling takeoff on r
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X05843