ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133889
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-1996 |
| Time: | 1730 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Ronald Heibult Jr |
| Registration: | N50104 |
| C/n / msn: | 15069064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Parker, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On July 12, 1996, at 1830 central daylight time, a Cessna 150, N50104, was destroyed by fire at a private airstrip near Parker, South Dakota. The pilot reported that the fire initiated prior to takeoff during an attempted engine start. The pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. The personal, 14 CFR Part 91 flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan was on file for the planned local flight.
The pilot reported that he had landed about 30 minutes prior to the accident. When he attempted to start the engine prior to the planned flight, it "turned over but wouldn't start." He pumped the throttle three times. He engaged the starter, the engine "popped through the carb," and the fire ignited in the engine compartment. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane uneventfully.
Emergency procedures published in the pilot's operating handbook, engine fire during start on ground checklist, specify "cranking-continue, to get start which would suck the flames and accumulated fuel through the carburetor and into the engine."
PROBABLE CAUSE:engine compartment fire from accumulated fuel in the carburetor, and failure of the pilot to follow the emergency checklist procedure.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X06178