ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133891
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-1996 |
| Time: | 1920 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Operator: | Shannon Dickson |
| Registration: | N8837S |
| C/n / msn: | 301-0211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Liberal, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | LBL |
| Destination airport: | LBL |
Narrative:On July 27, 1996, at 1920 central daylight time (cdt), an Air Tractor AT-301, N8837S, owned and operated by a commercial pilot, was destroyed during a collision with terrain while conducting aerial spraying. The pilot reported serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 137 flight was not operating on a flight plan. The flight departed Liberal, Kansas, at 1845 cdt.
According to the pilot's written statement, after spraying a field, the pilot made a 270 degree right turn to spray the last area of the field. The pilot stated, "When I reentered the field, I must have flown back through my prop wash causing me to lose control of the aircraft, causing me to hit the ground at a vertical angle."
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot did not maintain aircraft control. A factor was a low altitude flight maneuver was performed.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X06195