ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133919
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-DEC-1995 |
| Time: | 1222 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Jack's Aircraft |
| Registration: | N6110Q |
| C/n / msn: | 15285135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CPM |
| Destination airport: | LGB |
Narrative:HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On December 26, 1995, at 1222 hours Pacific standard time, a Cessna 152, N6110Q, collided with utility lines and crashed during a forced landing while on initial climb from the Compton, California, airport. The aircraft was destroyed; however, the instructor and his student received only minor injuries. The aircraft was being operated as an instructional flight by Jack's Aircraft when the accident occurred. The flight originated in Long Beach, California, at 1145. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan had been filed.
The instructor and his student were on climb out from runway 7R at the Compton airport when the engine power dropped to about 1,300 rpm. The instructor reacted by checking the engine controls and electrical switches which included the application of carburetor heat. When this failed to correct or identify the problem, he told his student that he was taking the controls. With his altitude below 400 feet, the pilot opted for a forced landing area immediately ahead of the aircraft.
The instructor selected a dry, concrete lined, flood control canal and established the aircraft on a straight-in approach. At approximately 40 to 50 feet agl, the pilot saw utility lines stretched along a bridge which crossed his approach path. He attempted to duck under them but the aircraft struck the lowest strand, an overhead TV cable. The pilot estimated his airspeed as about 70 knots when the aircraft struck the cable, which was about 8 to 9 feet above the adjacent bridge roadway.
After striking the cable, the aircraft continued into the canal striking the bottom and east embankment. The aircraft remained upright throughout and came to rest on a north-northwesterly heading. After coming to rest the instructor noticed fuel leaking from the right wing. He turned off the master and magneto switches and assisted his student out and away from the aircraft.
The pilot stated that, during the emergency, any attempts to advance the throttle resulted in a further loss of power. He estimated the engine was producing about 1,000 rpm just prior to striking the TV cable.
Witnesses to the accident reported hearing popping sounds and seeing smoke trailing the aircraft as it passed overhead. They reported that the aircraft struck and became entangled in an overhead line. The aircraft spun around as the aircraft stretched the cable whose opposite end had wrapped around a utility pole. They observed the aircraft striking the side of the canal as it slid to a stop. Upon obtaining a closer view they noticed that there were two occupants in the aircraft and ran to help them.
PERSONNEL INFORMATION
The pilot is a certificated commercial pilot and flight instructor. The student pilot had not soloed in this make and model aircraft.
AIRCRAFT INFORMATION
According to available, the aircraft accumulated a total of 8,764 flight hours. After an inspection of the aircraft and engine logbooks, FAA airworthiness inspectors found the aircraft had not been in an airworthy condition at the time of the accident. Although the aircraft was being operated for flight instruction for hire, the last required annual inspection expired on September 30, 1995.
The maintenance records included an STC for automotive fuel; however, there was no logbook entry authorizing automobile fuel. The required placards indicating fuel capacity were missing from each fuel tank. (A copy of the FAA form 337 is appended to this report.)
No weight and balance form existed for the aircraft's current equipment configuration. The aircraft was being operated with an unapproved Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH).
Maintenance records showed an engine mount had been replaced on April 4, 1995, but the required FAA form 337, which according to the logbook had been completed, was not included with the maintenance records.
The last seat rail inspection, which is required every 100 hours by Airworthiness Directive (AD) 87-20-03R2, w
Sources:
NTSB id 20001207X05020