ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133946
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-APR-1996
Time:1910
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180
Operator:Bill J. Cranford
Registration: N9600B
C/n / msn: 32897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BGQ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 5, 1996, at 1910 Alaska standard time, a wheel equipped Cessna 180 airplane, N9600B, registered to Roy and Diane Cunningham of Anchorage, Alaska, and operated by the pilot, experienced a power loss while on short final to the Big Lake Airport, Big Lake, Alaska. The airplane landed short of the runway and nosed over. The business flight, operating under 14 CFR Part 91, departed Big Lake for a local test flight. The certificated commercial pilot, also a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, had performed maintenance on the airplane and was test flying the airplane to ensure proper flight control rigging. No flight plan was filed and visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured and the airplane received substantial damage during the forced landing.

During a telephone conversation with the pilot on April 6, 1996, he stated that he had 10 gallons of fuel in each fuel tank. During the approach he used carburetor heat, and while on final approach the engine stopped producing power. He did not have sufficient altitude to attempt a restart. He landed short of the runway's threshold and nosed over in a large puddle of water, which he estimated to be approximately 1 foot deep. The pilot described damage to both wings, the propeller, engine cowl, and vertical fin.

The airplane was turned right side up and while sitting right side up the pilot described an explosion. The airplane was destroyed by the subsequent post accident fire.

According to the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated the power loss was because of fuel exhaustion. He stated that he had a low fuel quantity and was operating in rough/turbulent air. During the approach he used a steep nose down pitch attitude and believes the fuel tank inlet became unported.
PROBABLE CAUSE:fuel starvation due to unporting of the fuel tank inlet, and the pilot's use of a steep, nose-low attitude during descent on the approach to land. The low level of fuel remaining was a related factor.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X05492