ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133994
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-1991 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7FC |
| Operator: | Cavu Flying Club |
| Registration: | N8527E |
| C/n / msn: | 336 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A BERM.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X17294