ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134270
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAY-2002 |
| Time: | 1751 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210N |
| Operator: | Flight Express Inc |
| Registration: | N4672Y |
| C/n / msn: | 21063977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | KBCT |
| Destination airport: | KORL |
Narrative:On May 28, 2002, at 1751 eastern daylight time, a Cessna T210N, N4672Y, registered to and operated by Flight Express, Inc., collided with the ground during a forced landing near Orlando Executive Airport in Orlando, Florida. The domestic cargo flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 135 with an instrument flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the airline transport pilot was not injured. The flight departed Boca Raton, Florida, at 1630.
According to the pilot, the flight was on an instrument approach to land on runway 07 at Orlando Executive Airport. Approximately 13 miles from the runway, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby golf course. On roll-out , the nose wheel dug into the turf and the airplane flipped inverted.
Examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose gear was sheared off, and there was damage to both the vertical stabilizer and the propeller. The examination of the airplane at the accident site also revealed that fuel was leaking from the right wing vent. No fuel was found in the left wing; the fuel selector was found in the off position. A functional check of the engine was performed, but was limited to 1500 RPM due to impact damage. Replacement of several parts was necessary, but on the third attempt, the engine started and appeared to operate normally.
Examination also showed that the flight departed with fuel. the tachometer times at the beginning of the flight was 1674.2 hours, and 1679.2 hours at the time of the loss of engine power.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's inadequate planning decision that resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.
Sources:
NTSB id 20020606X00817