ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134803
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-NOV-2004 |
| Time: | 1407 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | Willie L. Shaw |
| Registration: | N63887 |
| C/n / msn: | 27-7854032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DET |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On November 8, 2004, at 1407 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-23-250, N63887, collided with power lines, a house, a tree, and a fence following a loss of engine power during an initial takeoff climb from the Detroit City Airport (DET), Detroit, Michigan. The pilot and a pilot-rated passenger were both seriously injured. There were no injuries to others on the ground. The airplane was destroyed by impact and post impact fire. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal local flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The flight originated from DET at 1405.
The takeoff was made on runway 25 (4,025 feet by 100 feet, dry asphalt) at DET. The DET air traffic control tower cleared the airplane for a right turn to the north after takeoff. The pilot reported he powered up both engines prior to releasing the brakes for takeoff. He reported that all engine indications were normal and that he rotated for takeoff between 70 and 75 knots. The pilot reported he estimated being about 50 feet above ground level when he noticed a "split" in the manifold pressure and rpm indicating a loss of power on the left engine. He stated he turned to the south (left) to avoid obstacles and attempted to land in a field.
The pilot-rated passenger reported that after takeoff, the pilot "seemed to be having problems gaining and maintaining altitude." She reported that she thought the pilot was returning to the airport when they began to lose altitude. During a telephone interview the passenger stated she heard the stall warning horn come on twice during the flight. She stated she was busy making call-outs and looking at the airspeed, and therefore did not know which engine was lost power or if the propeller had been feathered. She stated that she did not observe the airplane preflight.
PERSONNEL INFORMATION
The pilot-in-command held a private pilot certificate with single-engine land, multi-engine land, and instrument airplane ratings. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records indicate the pilot held a second-class medical certificate issued April 20, 2004, with the restriction that he must wear corrective lenses. The pilot also held an airframe and powerplant (A&P) mechanic certificate.
According to the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report that was submitted by the pilot, his last biennial flight review was on January 10, 2004, in a Piper PA-28-140. The pilot reported having a total of 1,203.5 hours of flight time, of which 296.1 hours were in a PA-23-250. He reported having flown 1 hour of flight time in a PA-23-240 in the last 90 days.
The pilot-rated passenger held a commercial pilot certificate with single-engine land, multi-engine land, and instrument airplane ratings. In addition, she held a certified flight instructor certificate with single-engine land, and instrument ratings. The passenger held a first-class medical certificate dated September 21, 2004, with no restrictions. The passenger reported having a total of 771 hours of flight time of which 3 hours were in a PA-23-250. She reported having 0 hours of flight time in the last 90 days.
AIRCRAFT INFORMATION
N63887 was a PA-23-250, 1978 Piper Aztec, serial number 27-7854032. The maximum gross weight of the airplane was 5,200 pounds. The airplane was configured to hold six occupants. The twin engine airplane was powered by 2 Lycoming IA-540-C-4B5 engines. Each engine was rated at 250 horsepower.
The pilot reported the airframe, engine, and propeller logbooks were in the airplane at the time of the accident. None of the logbooks were located during the post accident inspection of the wreckage. The pilot reported that the total time on the airplane was approximately 8,000 hours. The pilot, who was also an A&P mechanic, stated he performed his own maintenance on the airplane. He stated he performed the last annual inspection in December 2003. The pilot stated the only work h
Sources:
NTSB id 20041112X01809