ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13489
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JAN-1971
Time:7:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-30
Operator:Pioneer Fertil
Registration: N7444Y
C/n / msn: 30-507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula,Hond
Narrative:
aircraft computed to be 467 lbs over max gross wt. Cg at extreme aft limits. Did complete roll to l.

Sources:
NTSB