ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134893
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JAN-2004 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Operator: | Laverne Haas |
| Registration: | N6234M |
| C/n / msn: | 108-4234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sanford, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SFM |
| Destination airport: | ASH |
Narrative:On January 25, 2004, about 0900 eastern standard time, a Stinson 108-3, N6234M, was destroyed during engine start, while standing at Sanford Regional Airport (SFM), Sanford, Maine. The certificated private pilot and passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the planned flight to Boire Field, Nashua, New Hampshire. No flight plan was filed for the intended personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
The pilot stated that he primed the engine four times, and attempted a start-up. The engine initially started, but did not continue to run. The pilot then primed the engine two more times and attempted a restart. The engine did not restart, and the pilot noted smoke coming from the engine area. The pilot then exited the airplane and observed a fire in the engine compartment. He tried to extinguish the fire with a fire extinguisher; however, the airplane was consumed. The pilot further stated that the fire originated in the carburetor box, and strong winds accelerated the fire.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage. The inspector stated that the fire originated somewhere in the engine compartment, but he could not determine the exact location.
The reported wind at SFM, at 0855, were from 280 at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
PROBABLE CAUSE:An engine fire for undetermined reasons during start-up.
Sources:
NTSB id 20040129X00124