ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134896
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-2004
Time:1330
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Operator:Raul Martin Martin
Registration: ZP-TSJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Punta Brava, -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SGAS
Destination airport:SGLP
Narrative:
On February 12, 2004, about 1330 Atlantic daylight time, a Beech A36, ZP-TSJ, of Paraguayan registration, owned and operated by an individual, impacted with terrain at Estancia Punta Brava, Paraguay. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed. The commercial-rated pilot and two passengers reported minor injuries. The flight originated from the Asuncion Silvio Pettirossi International Airport in Paraguay, earlier that day, about 1139.

Information obtained from the Paraguayan Direccion Nacional de Aeronautical Civil indicated that the airplane lost engine power while cruising at 10,500 feet. The pilot performed a forced landing and impacted in a heavily wooded area. The pilot and the two passengers survived the impact and hiked for 3 days to reach civilization.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Paraguay. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion Nacional de Aeronautica Civil
Centro de Investigacion y Prevencion de Accidentes Aeronauticos (CIPAA)
Aeropuerto International Silvio Pettirossi
CC 1752 Asuncion
Asuncion Paraguay
Phone: (595-21) 64559
Fax: (595-21) 645599

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Government of Paraguay.

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB id 20040219X00204