ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134945
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUL-2007 |
| Time: | 09:06 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210H |
| Operator: | Tropical Aviation Ii |
| Registration: | N2219R |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mclean's Town, -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MYAT |
| Destination airport: | KFPR |
Narrative:On July 3, 2007, about 0906 eastern daylight time, a Cessna T210H, N2219R, registered to Tropical Aviation II, was destroyed by a post crash fire during a forced landing near McLean's Town, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from Treasure Cay International Airport (MYAT), Treasure Cay, Bahamas, to St. Lucie County International Airport, Fort Pierce, Florida. The private-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was seriously injured. The flight originated about 1235, from MYAT.
The pilot reported that after takeoff the flight climbed to 8,500 feet and while en route to the destination airport, he felt the airplane shudder though the engine gauges at that time were within limits. He then heard a loud sound, and noticed oil on the windshield. He declared an emergency with air traffic control and maneuvered towards a "service road." While descending for a landing on the road, the right wingtip collided with a tree. The airplane contacted the ground and came to rest approximately 152 feet after the tree contact location.
Preliminary examination of the engine revealed 2 holes in the engine crankcase above the Nos. 1 and 2 cylinders.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Manager of Flight Standards, Bahamas
P.O. Box AP 59244
Nassau, N.P. Bahamas
Phone: (242) 377-7042/3445
Facsimile: (242) 377-6060
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20070828X01258