ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13498
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-1971
Time:7:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-30
Operator:
Registration: N643TT
C/n / msn: 30-1642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:hammonasett state park
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA
Narrative:
hit water tower obscured by fog 3000 ft from runway. Pilot mistook location of tower. engine failure. water tower not shown on charts. tower taken down after accident

Sources:
NTSB. son of deceased.