ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1350
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-NOV-2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:Wings Over Whales
Registration: ZK-VCM
C/n / msn: 172-73209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Wellington Airport, southern end of the runway -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WLG
Destination airport:WLG
Narrative:
Canadian tourist Mr Wainsteim was set for a day's aerial whale watching over Kaikoura when the gust flipped the Cessna 172 as it prepared for takeoff at Wellington airport.

"A big gust of wind came along, tipped the plane down on to its propeller, stopped the propeller and flipped it up ... It then went nose over tail and landed on its back," he told 3 News.

Mr Wainsteim, a TV director, was filming as the plane flipped. He said the plane was simply at the mercy of the weather - but he was determined to get airborne today.

Witness Kevin Crooks, a machine operator working on the airport's new long-term car park, saw the plane "broadsided" by a strong northerly gust.

"I saw this little Cessna come down the taxi way [and] saw the right side of the wing just lift in the air. It toppled in the air, spun on its nose and landed on its roof.

"The two chaps inside then scrambled out."

The runway was closed for more than two hours while firefighters removed the wreckage and sprayed foam on to a small fuel leak at the runway's southern end.

The flight was operated by Wings Over Whales. The Civil Aviation Authority is investigating the incident.

The runway closure affected passengers on 48 flights. An incoming Air Chathams flight was diverted to Paraparaumu airport.

Sources:
New Zealand Herald
http://www.nzherald.co.nz//section/1/story.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10477481
http://www.stuff.co.nz/0a11.html4283410a11.html

Kaikoura 6Apr2007