ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135068
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JAN-2007 |
| Time: | 1108 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Operator: | Robert E. Carpenter |
| Registration: | N54DT |
| C/n / msn: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Edinburg, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SOP |
| Destination airport: | 29G |
Narrative:The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during approach. The pilot stated that the airplane lost engine power due to "a depletion of fuel." The pilot attempted to land in a plowed field but reported not having sufficient altitude to clear trees at the field's edge. The pilot stated that he "stalled the airplane into the top of the trees." The pilot reported the airplane then fell approximately forty feet to the ground in a nose down attitude. Inspection of airplane revealed that the fuel system did not contain any remaining usable fuel. The fuel system was intact and no fuel smell was noted at the accident site. The pilot reported that the accident flight was three hours and eight minutes in duration. The pilot stated that the airplane had 29 gallons of fuel on board at departure. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's improper in-flight decision not to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor to the accident was the tree line that the airplane impacted during the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB id 20070202X00130