ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135096
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-SEP-2006 |
| Time: | 1809 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Thomas W. Wright |
| Registration: | N7745E |
| C/n / msn: | 17545 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane at a private gravel-covered airstrip during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown about 23 feet short of the airstrip, and the airplane's nose wheel collided with a dirt embankment. The nose wheel collapsed, but the airplane continued the landing roll on the gravel-covered airstrip. During the landing roll an engine compartment fire ensued. After the pilot exited, fire consumed the entire airplane. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during final approach, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was a landing gear collapse.
Sources:
NTSB id 20061024X01553