ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135097
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-2006 |
| Time: | 1400 |
| Type: | Straw T-Bird II |
| Operator: | Jeffrey P. Straw |
| Registration: | N339JL |
| C/n / msn: | 17804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Leamington, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DTA |
| Destination airport: | DTA |
Narrative:On September 4, 2006, at approximately 1400 mountain daylight time, a Straw T-Bird II experimental homebuilt airplane, N339JL, was substantially damaged following impact with terrain near Leamington, Utah. The private pilot, the sole occupant on board, was seriously injured. The pilot/owner was operating the flight under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight; the origination time was undetermined. The pilot had not filed a flight plan.
Witnesses observed the airplane flying low to the west. They said it started a left turn and continued until it nosed down to the ground. They reported hearing a loud engine sound all the way until impact. A friend of the pilot examined the aircraft and found the inboard bolt on the left elevator bow was missing, and the outboard bolt was failed in a sheared/twisting mode. The reason that the bolt was missing was undetermined.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's loss of aircraft control (control not possible) due to the failure of the left elevator control surface which was the result of a missing inboard bolt (for undetermined reason) which holds the left elevator bow in place.
Sources:
NTSB id 20061031X01583