ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135098
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-OCT-2006 |
| Time: | 1035 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | John J. Bettencourt |
| Registration: | N5304Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Arklins Island, -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MTCH |
| Destination airport: | MYEF |
Narrative:On October 06, 2006, about 1035 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-250, N5304Y, registered to JMJ Aviation Inc. and operated by an individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean near the Acklins Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot reported minor injuries and the passenger reported serious injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Cap Haitien International Airport, Cap Haitien, Haiti, earlier that day, about 0930.
The pilot stated that approximately an hour en route to the Exuma International Airport, Exuma Islands, Bahamas he noted the right outboard fuel tank had run out of fuel prematurely. He switched to the right inboard fuel tank, which shortly thereafter ran out of fuel. He elected to fly to the Spring Point Airport in the Acklins Islands, about 37 miles indicated on his GPS, due to the fuel issue. He selected to supply both engines from the left inboard fuel tank. About 9 miles southeast of Spring Point, the fuel supply in the left inboard tank was exhausted, at that point he elected to ditch in the ocean while broadcasting a "May Day" call.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Manager of Flight Standards, Bahamas
P.O. Box AP 59244
Nassau, N.P. Bahamas
Phone: (242) 377-3445/3448
Facsimile: (242) 377-6060
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20061102X01601