ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13516
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-1980 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-30 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N7181Y |
| C/n / msn: | 30205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N Saltese,Mt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kellogg,Id |
Narrative:following interstate hiway,hit mtn in fog.Fss adzd Pilot to stay down along rvr rte under clouds.
Sources:
NTSB