ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135270
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2003
Time:1700
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 320-D
Operator:Strata Production Company
Registration: N4111T
C/n / msn: 320d0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ELP
Destination airport:ROW
Narrative:
HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On May 15, 2003, approximately 1700 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 320-D twin-engine airplane, N4111T, was destroyed when it impacted the airport ramp following a loss of control during takeoff initial climb from runway 26L at the El Paso International Airport (ELP), El Paso, Texas. The airplane was registered to and operated by the Strata Production Company of Roswell, New Mexico. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight plan was filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The cross-country flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for Roswell, New Mexico.

During a telephone interview, conducted by the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot stated that he departed Roswell in the morning, and did not recall obtaining a weather briefing prior to the flight. The flight arrived at ELP between 0800 and 0900. The pilot left the airplane with an ELP maintenance facility, and requested they check a manifold pressure (MP) problem on the right engine. The pilot stated the right engine throttle had to be in the full forward position in order to maintain adequate manifold pressure while operating "at altitude."

According to the maintenance work order, the maintenance personnel test-ran the engine in an attempt to duplicate the reported problem and check for other indications. The personnel noted no faulty indications during the engine test run and during a visual inspection. Maintenance personnel pressure tested the turbocharger waste gate for operation and checked the waste gate oil lines for blockage. No anomalies were noted during the checks. Maintenance personnel found an aluminum sense line, which connected the controller and the upper deck air pressure reference, was leaking. The line was removed and replaced due to a "bad flare". Maintenance personnel test ran the engine again, and checked for leaks and operation indications of manifold absolute pressure. No anomalies were noted and all indications were "OK."

Prior to departing ELP, the pilot checked the weather radar, satellite, and text reports "because of high winds at El Paso and Roswell." The pilot stated because he grew up in New Mexico and Texas, he was careful about the potential of weather buildups and abnormally high winds. Personnel notified the pilot that the maintenance on the airplane was completed, and the pilot then "went over the work."

At 1643, the pilot contacted ELP ground control and reported that he was ready to taxi to the runway for departure to Roswell. According to the pilot, air traffic control asked the pilot if he wanted a midfield departure on runway 26L, which is a 9,025 feet long and 150 feet wide asphalt runway, and the pilot accepted the midfield departure clearance. Prior to takeoff, the pilot performed an engine run-up and the run-up was normal. Radar data and communication information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) indicated the flight departed from the departure end of runway 26L.

At 1646, the air traffic controller reported the wind at 17 knots and gusting to 30 knots. At 1647, the air traffic controller reported a wind shear alert. At 1653, air traffic control cleared the pilot for takeoff from runway 26L with a left downwind departure. The pilot stated that after takeoff approximately 700-800 feet agl, and during the left turn, "he lost the left engine." The pilot felt the airplane was starting to roll, and the left engine gauges, #1 RPM and MP, "were falling to zero." The pilot retarded the right engine throttle, and "knew he had to land the airplane." He realized he would not be able to land back on runway 26L and attempted to land in a large open area, which contained a long taxiway. The pilot lowered the landing gear, flared the airplane, but did not recall the impact with the hard airport surface. In addition, the pilot es

Sources:
NTSB id 20030520X00694