ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135297
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-2003
Time:2120
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna P210N
Operator:Joseph Henry Schaffer Iii
Registration: N6ZZ
C/n / msn: P21000558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GMU
Destination airport:MEM
Narrative:
On February 12, 2003, at 2120 central standard time, a Cessna P210N, N6ZZ, registered to a private owner and operated by a commercial pilot reported an in-flight emergency due to an engine failure while enroute to Memphis International Airport, Memphis, Tennessee. The pilot made a forced landing onto unsuitable terrain. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with an instrument flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and the passenger received minor injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Greenville Downtown Airport, Greenville, South Carolina on February 12, 2003, eastern standard time, at 1848.

According to the pilot during cruise flight at 6000 feet, the engine power began to decrease. The pilot checked the quantity of the fuel tanks, and fuel was present. According to the pilot the engine continued to run but was not producing full power. Repeated efforts by the pilot to restore full engine power failed. The pilot radioed Memphis Approach control, and reported an in-flight emergency due to an engine failure. The controller issued the pilot radar vectors to William L. Whitehurst Field, Bolivar, Tennessee. The airplane collided with trees in a heavily wooded area 5 miles south of the airport, and there was a post-crash fire.

Examination of the airplane revealed the airplane was heavily fire damaged. Examination of the engine was conducted at Teledyne Continental Motors, Inc. on October 29, 2003, with FAA and NTSB representatives present. There were no abnormalities discovered during the examination of the engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was trees.

Sources:
NTSB id 20030214X00218