ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13584
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-DEC-1981
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Sun West Airlines
Registration: N41070
C/n / msn: 31-8253005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot failed to execute successfully a missed approach procedure for undetermined reasons.

Sources:
NTSB