ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13601
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-DEC-1976 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | Baltimore Cons |
| Registration: | N59825 |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7652076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Grand View, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | White Plains,Ny |
Narrative:fresh scuff marks on leading edge of de-icing boot of vertical stabilizer.
Sources:
NTSB