ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13614
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-FEB-1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | Kenai Air Serv |
| Registration: | N54734 |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7405256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Valdez, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana Ak |
Narrative:flew into rising terrain.Aircraft & occupants not recovered to date due avalanche danger.
Sources:
NTSB