ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13628
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUL-1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N11HW |
| C/n / msn: | 31-362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Chatsworth, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rome, GA |
Narrative:rcvry date 7/10/74-tstms thru area,hvy rain,mtnpeaks in clds.Aircraft hit mtn abt 4000ft msl.
Sources:
NTSB