ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13635
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-OCT-1970
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31 Navajo A
Operator:
Registration: N6637L
C/n / msn: 81-575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Wayne, In -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
descended below published approach min. Lost control during steep low altitude turn.

Sources:
NTSB