ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13663
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-1972
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32
Operator:Southwest Air
Registration: N4278R
C/n / msn: 32-40650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Glenwood, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Truth Or Consq,N Mex
Narrative:
recovery date 6/24/72. Lost control trying to turn around in steeply rising canyon.Density alt 10400ft

Sources:
NTSB