ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136712
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUN-2011
Time:0850
Type:Rans S6-ESD XL Coyote II
Operator:Private
Registration: G-MZOZ
C/n / msn: PFA 204-1316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Sywell Aerodrome -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome
Narrative:
After a normal touchdown on the Runway 21 at Sywell, the pilot applied heavy braking in order to vacate the active runway quickly. While decelerating below 15 mph, with heavy braking still applied and the engine idling, the aircraft encountered what the pilot described as a “significant undulation in the runway surface”. At this point the nose landing gear collapsed and the
aircraft slid to a rest. Both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and escaped uninjured. The pilot considered that the combination of heavy braking and the undulated surface of the grass runway caused the nose landing gear to collapse.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%209-2011.pdf
Eyewitness report
http://twitpic.com/5dzkim
http://www.airteamimages.com/125207.html