This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | 10.00 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander |
| Operator: | RAF 13 Sqn |
| Registration: | L4813 |
| C/n / msn: | OO=? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bierbeek -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Douai (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Alan C. Ollerenshaw, RAF 41729 (NZ),13 Sqdn., age 19, 15/05/1940, Leuven Communal Cemetery, B
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gnr.) Charles F. Lucas, RAFVR 937157, 13 Sqdn., age 23, 15/05/1940, Leuven Communal Cemetery, B
Crashed at 10.00 hrs (Belgian Time, GMT +1hr) in Bierbeek, near Leuven (Louvain). Exact cause unknown, but possibly shot down by Oberlt Fronhöfer of 9./JG26
Sources:
Sources: CWGC; Cynrick De Decker and Jean Louis Roba, Mei 1940 boven België. de luchtstrijd tijdens de Achttiendaagse Veldtocht, De Krijger, 1993; Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/13_squadron.html