This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk.II |
| Operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1221 |
| C/n / msn: | OO-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Amiens -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Authie |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation: ?
Lost: 18/05/1940
P/O (41676) John H. Day (pilot) RAF - killed Mont Huon Military Cemetery, Le Tréport, France
Air Gunner: ?
Took off from Authie. Wrecked in explosion when bomb became detached on landing at Amiens. P/O Day believed to be badly wounded, evacuated but died in hospital at Le Tréport en route to England
Sources:
Sources: CWGC; Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/13_squadron.html