ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136727
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1940
Time:
Type:Westland Lysander
Operator:RAF 13 Sqn
Registration: AFlight
C/n / msn: OO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Martin-au-Laërt -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clairmarais
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Liasion flight
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Richard H.N. Graham, RAF 25066, 13 Sqdn., age 34, 21/05/1940, St. Martin-au-Laert Churchyard, F
Pilot Officer (Air Gnr.) Reginald E.C. Butterworth , RAFVR 77531, 13 Sqdn., age 33, 21/05/1940, St. Martin-au-Laert Churchyard, F
Took off from Clairmarais. Shot down over St. Omer and crashed in St. Martin-au-Laërt.

Sources:
Sources: CWGC; Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/13_squadron.html