ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136740
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-AUG-1970 |
| Time: | 09:48 LT |
| Type: |  Dassault Mirage IIIS |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-2328 |
| C/n / msn: | 17-26-126 / |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Orzens, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:Pilot ejected from the aircraft because the engine stoped. He landed with the parachute minor injured in a field. The Mirage IIIS crashed into field and was destroyed. Cause of the engine stop during the trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP: Fuel was empty.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm