ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136762
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-FEB-1975 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1607 |
| C/n / msn: | 817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stampa, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSPM |
| Destination airport: | LSPM |
Narrative:The Venom collided with a mountain after the pilot lost control of the aircraft because of stall speed. The pilot was killed and the Venom completely destroyed. He was on a trainingflight and started in Ambri - LSPM.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm