Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain CN-TFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1368

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:18:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Rif Air S.A.R.L.
Registration: CN-TFP
MSN: 31-7552086
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm NW of Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tangier Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a ferry flight from Tangiers to Guernsey when both engines failed due to fuel starvation. The pilot was going to refuel in France but kept on flying to Guernsey. As the aircraft was over the Channel islands the aircraft ran out of fuel and the pilot ditched the aircraft into the sea 3 nautical miles north-west of Jersey. (The AAIB report gives the crash location as 49'14" North, 02'18" West)

The accident killed the pilot (a Morrocan national) who was the sole person aboard the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f803e5274a1314000665/2-99_CN_TFP.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_the_Channel_Islands#1990s
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170908020938/https://www.baaa-acro.com/1998/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-guernsey-1-killed/