ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136830
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-1965
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.58
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4049
C/n / msn: 41H-697416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During ground works on the Hawker Hunter J-4049 a mechanic tripped the ejection seat. The seat hit him on the head and he suffered serious injuries. The mechanic died later in hospital.

Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"